October 2009
[…] (016) From our attorney's letter of June 15th he said, "There is no provision in the By-Laws to provide for a recall or removal of
Directors and Officers.
(017) Therefore, we must look to Wis.
Stats. 181.0808."
(018) But, in our By-Laws Article XIII,
Section 3 it says "In matters relating
to procedure that are not outlined, the latest copy of Robert's
Rules of Order by Robert McConnell Productions will apply."
(019) Robert's
Rules of Order says that to remove a director you need 2/3rds vote of the membership.
(020) I question why we used the Wis.
Stats. 181.0808
when this is in our By-Laws?
(021) But, then again if we use the Wis.
Stats. 181.0808,
it says "NONSTOCK CORPORATIONS 181.0808, Removal of directors elected by members or
directors".
(022) Under number 3 it says "NUMBER OF VOTES NEEDED TO REMOVE.
(023) Except as provided in sub. (8), A director may be removed under sub. (1) Or (2) only
if the number of votes cast to remove the director would be sufficient to elect
the director at a meeting to elect directors."
(024) The last two years (the two (2) years that I've been involved) the lowest vote
count to elect a director was 191 votes.
(025) This is far more votes that the
votes we got in our vote count when we voted to remove the directors.
(026) Pat Conway, a former Board Member,