State Bar of Wisconsin
[…] Wis. 532, 541,22 N.W. 705 (1885) (A taxpayer who challenges a tax as unlawful
must allege an equitable offer to pay taxes justly chargeable "to the
property ... on account of which he seeks relief.").
(250) The owner is, of course, still
liable for real estate taxes properly levied on the lot and all freestanding
structures which may be situated on it, but a refund is due for the taxes
levied on the exempt mobile home itself, including its attached structures.
(251) All references to the Wisconsin
Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
(252) Wisconsin Stat. §348.10(5)(c)
provides:
(5) The load imposed upon trailers
or semi-trailers shall be distributed in a manner that will prevent side sway
under all conditions of operation:
(c) The load carried by any trailer~ semi-trailer or mobile home shall be so positioned that a weight of not less than 35 pounds is imposed at the center of the point of attachment to the towing vehicle when parked on a level surface.