State Bar of Wisconsin
[…] (094) And, although we agree with the
Town that a mobile home that is still "on its wheels" but is attached
in some way to another, more permanent structure, may be every bit as immobile
as one that is "off its wheels," attachment to other structures is not
the test the legislature has specified in §70.043
for making the real-versus-personal property distinction.
(095) What remains, then, is for us to
consider whether the owner of this last-described mobile home has established
that he or she was subjected to an "unlawful tax."
(096) Wisconsin Stat. §74.35(2)
permits "[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful
tax assessed against his or her property" to "file a claim to recover
the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax,"
which is the cause of action the owners have alleged.
(097) An "unlawful tax" is a "general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33(1)(A) to (F) were made."
(098) Section 74.35(1). The specified errors are:
(098A) A clerical error has been made in