State Bar of Wisconsin
[…] gross square footage.
(238) Examples of additions and
attachments would include attached decks, screen porches, and pop-out rooms.
(239) Assessors should not include free
standing structures in the mobile home area calculation.
(240) Assessors should assess garages,
sheds, and other free standing structures as real estate if the mobile home
owners own the land or as personal property if they do not own the land.
(241) The Town points out that only
"unlawful" taxes that are found to be "excessive" may be
recovered.
(242) Wis. Stat. §74.39 ("If ... the court determines that the amount of
taxes paid by the plaintiff is not excessive, judgment shall be entered for the
defendant.").
(243) The owners also rely on Marina
Fontana v. Village of Fontana-an-Geneva Lake, 111 Wis.2d 215, 330 N.W.2d 211 (1983) for the proposition that a taxing body may
not offset the underpayment of tax on one piece of property against taxes