State Bar of Wisconsin
[…] upon a foundation upon land which is owned by the mobile home owner.
(167B) In this section, a mobile home is
"set upon a foundation" if it is off its wheels and is set upon some
other support.
(167C) A mobile home, as defined in s. 66.058 (1) (d),
is personal property if the land upon which it is located is not owned by the
mobile home owner or if the mobile home is not set upon a foundation or
connected to utilities.
(168) In 1991,
the legislature decided to exempt small qualifying mobile homes from personal
property taxation.
(169) See 1991
Wis. Act 269, §490m.
(170) But the exemption is not available
if the mobile home is realty.
(171) The exemption statute, Wis. Stat. §70.111(19)(b),
exempts: "Mobile homes, as defined in s. 66.058,
that are no larger than 400 square feet and
that are used primarily as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping,
travel or seasonal purposes."
(172) When it enacted Wis. Stat. §70.111(19)(b),
the legislature was aware of Wis. Stat. §70.043(1) and of Wis. Stat. §348.10(S)(c),
which requires that a mobile home must have at least thirty-five (35) pounds of tongue weight.
(173) Both statutes were in existence